Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
[…] Over the years, there have been several settlements of the Klamath River controversy, but new variations on the theme, i.e. fights over endangered fish, or “excessive use” of water, flare up to keep the controversy going. That is the true Klamath calamity.

Endangered Species Act: Key Facts

Signed into law by President Richard Nixon on December 28, 1973, less than a year before he was driven from office by the Watergate scandal, the Endangered Species Act ( 7 U.S.C. § 136, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.) is designed to protect imperiled species from extinction as a "consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation." Interpretation of that mandate was expanded by the Supreme Court in 1978, which found that "the plain intent of Congress in enacting" the ESA "was to halt and reverse the trend toward species extinction, whatever the cost."