WATER ISSUES : May 13, 2008
[…] That is why all of us should take notice of HR 2421, a bill that is working through the House right now, along with its companion bill, S 1870, in the Senate.

These bills are titled, “Clean Water Restoration Act of 2007.” Underlying this warm and fuzzy title is a monster of unbelievable proportions, because these bills would give the federal government authority over all water in the United States.

Heretofore the EPA and Army Corps of Engineers had authority over so-called navigable waters of the United States, defined at 33 CFR 329.4 as “…those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.” The new Act would redefine waters of the United States to include “…all interstate and intrastate waters and their tributaries, including lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, natural ponds,