WATER ISSUES : May 13, 2008
[…] The new Act would redefine waters of the United States to include “…all interstate and intrastate waters and their tributaries, including lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, natural ponds, and all impoundments of the foregoing” [emphasis added].

Compare the proposed federal definition with the current definition of waters of Nevada (NRS 445A.415(1)) which include, “All streams, lakes, ponds, impounding reservoirs, marshes, water courses, waterways, wells, springs, irrigation systems and drainage systems.” In short, the feds intend to usurp Nevada’s authority over its water, just as the Endangered Species Act usurps states’ authority over their wildlife.

This will affect every producer, whether the product is beef or bullion.