August 18, 2012
[…] The Acts of May 14, 1896, 29 Stat. 120, February 26, 1897, 29 Stat. 599; May 11, 1898, 30 Stat. 404; February 15, 1901, 31 Stat. 790, and § 4 of the Act of February 1, 1905, 33 Stat. 628, were intended to correct erroneous rulings by the Land Department under the Act of March 3, 1891, supra, and not to supersede, modify or repeal the ninth section of the Act of July 26, 1866, nor to interfere with the operation of the local laws on the subject of the beneficial use of water.”  [emphasis added]
Taylor Grazing Act of 1934 codified at 43 U.S.C. 315 et.alius pre-empted and recognized these pre-existing rights of property:

“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed in any way to diminish, restrict, or impair any right which has been heretofore or may be hereafter initiated under existing law validly affecting the public lands, and which is maintained pursuant to such law except as otherwise expressly provided in this subchapter nor to affect any land heretofore or hereafter surveyed which, except for the provisions of this subchapter, would be a part of any grant to any State, nor as limiting or restricting the power or authority of any State as to matters within its jurisdiction.”
The Roosevelt withdrawal of these lands by executive order 6910 recognized and pre-empted these valid pre-existing rights. The withdrawal from settlement was for a specific purpose with no intention of any retroactive cancellation of these pre- existing rights.