August 18, 2012
[…] The Due Process Clause has been successfully invoked to defeat retroactive invasion or destruction of Property rights in a few cases. A revocation by the Secretary of Interior of previous approval of plats and papers showing that a railroad was entitled to land under a grant was held void as an attempt to deprive the Company of its property without due process of law. Noble v. Union River Logging R.R., 147 U.S. 165 (1893)
This doctrine of “retroactivity and prospectivity” is made clear in the Act of July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635 codified at:  1 U.S.C. § 111. Repeals as evidence of prior effectiveness,  “No inference shall be raised by the enactment of the Act of March 3, 1933 (ch. 202, 47 Stat. 1431), that the sections of the Revised Statutes repealed by such Act were in force or effect at the time of such enactment: Provided, however, That any rights or liabilities existing under such repealed sections shall not be affected by their repeal.” [emphasis added]
4. Authority of the Court, Under 5 U.S.C. Section 706 and Article
III Section 1, of the Constitution of the United States of America.