NEWS you can use
[…] C.R.S. 38-30-102 (2013)
38-30-102. Water rights conveyed as real estate – well permit transfers – legislative declaration – definitions 2. No diversions allowed
C.R.S. 37-81-101 (2013)
37-81-101. Diversion of water outside state – application required – special conditions – penalty “…it is unlawful for any person, including a corporation, association, or other entity, to divert, carry, or transport by ditches, canals, pipes, conduits, natural streams, watercourses, or any other means any of the water resources found in this state into any other state for use therein…”